Nickname: “Raftery”
Birthdate: February 16, 2010
Gender: Gelding
Color: Chestnut
Pedigree: Activist-St Johns Prospect, by Press Card
Career Race Record: 1-1-0-0 for $13,200
Last Race: August 27, 2013 at Parx Racing
Current Location: ReRun
Adopter: Tessa W. of NC

“Raftery is WONDERFUL!! His leadership skills rose quickly to the surface once he was free and Liberty trained! He is boarded in a pasture with two other horses, stabled at night. He worries over everyone else! He gets top notch care and if I bring him inside in bad weather he expects me to go get his buddies too!! He is not and will not be ridden…he is free of that life and a very happy boy! He’s very affectionate and at peace with his life now! He is also learning to paint alongside me on a canvas! I am hoping we can complete one this summer!!” -Tessa W.